Following the new FA guidelines relating grassroots football, the club have been working hard behind the scenes to make sure we can offer Covid-19 safe training, we are pleased to say that we are now in a position to restart safe training, please contact you team manager to find out what training time and venue your team has been allocated.

2019/20: U17 Wildcats

League: Southend Youth League: Division C

Training Times:

  • Day: Saturday & Thursday
  • Time: 10:00 - 11:00 & 19:00 - 20:00
  • Venue: William De Ferrers 3G & Compass Gardens
  • Home Venue: William De Ferrers 3G & Compass Gardens
  • Kit Colour: Red/Black

Quick Links:

  • Manager: Iain Watts
  • Email: iain.watts@swfu.co.uk
  • Mobile: 07971 584032
  • Qualifications: FA Level 1, Safeguarding & First Aid
  • Coach: John Barnard
  • Email:
  • Mobile:
  • Qualifications: FA Level 1, Safeguarding & First Aid

September 2019

H/A Date Opponents Fixture Score Result
01/09/2019 No Game
08/09/2019 No Game
Away 15/09/2019 Benfleet Youth Blue League 1-3 Won
Home 22/09/2019 Forest Glade Yellow League 4-6 Lost
Away 29/09/2019 Rayleigh Boys Black League P-P Postponed

October 2019

H/A Date Opponents Fixture Score Result
Home 06/10/2019 FC Redwing Hawks League 0-4 Lost
Home 13/10/2019 Rayleigh Boys Orange League 10-2 Won
20/10/2019 No Game
27/10/2019 No Game

November 2019

H/A Date Opponents Fixture Score Result
03/11/2019 No Game
Away 10/11/2019 Ashingdon Youth Blue League 3-0 Lost
Home 17/11/2019 Basildon Boys Club Stripes League 2-3 Lost
Away 24/11/2019 Basildon Boys Stripes League 3-0 Lost

December 2019

H/A Date Opponents Fixture Score Result
Away 01/12/2019 Ashingdon Youth Blue League Shield 0-0 AET 2-3 Pens Won
Home 08/12/2019 Benfleet Youth Blue League P-P Postponed
Away 15/12/2019 Forest Glade Yellow League Postponed
22/12/2019 No Game
29/12/2019 No Game

January 2020

H/A Date Opponents Fixture Score Result
Home 05/01/2020 Rayleigh Boys Black League Postponed
Away 12/01/2020 Rayleigh Boys Orange League 2-6 Won
19/01/2020 No Game
Home 26/01/2020 Supreme Youth Reds League 3-3 AET 4-2 Pens Won

February 2020

H/A Date Opponents Fixture Score Result
02/02/2020 No Game
Home 09/02/2020 Ashingdon Youth Blue League Postponed
Away 16/02/2020 Supreme Youth Reds League Postponed
Home 23/02/2020 Benfleet Youth Red League Postponed

March 2020

H/A Date Opponents Fixture Score Result
Home 01/03/2020 Rayleigh Boys Black League Postponed
Away 08/03/2020 Forest Glade Youth Yellow League
Away 15/03/2020 Corinthians Youth Blue League Cup S/F
22/03/2020 No Game
29/03/2020 No League Games Postponed

April 2020

H/A Date Opponents Fixture Score Result
05/04/2020 No League Games Postponed
12/04/2020 No League Games Postponed
19/04/2020 No League Games Postponed
26/04/2020 No League Games Postponed

May 2020

H/A Date Opponents Fixture Score Result
03/05/2020 No League Games Postponed
10/05/2020 No League Games Postponed
17/05/2020 No League Games Postponed
24/05/2020 No League Games Postponed
31/05/2020 No League Games Postponed

Sponsored by